Menu
×

Past Announcements!

Week 36

Wk 36: May 13th – May 18th 

Monday –  May 20th

  • Welcome Back
  • Last week of School!

Tuesday – May 21st

Wednesday – May 22nd

Thursday – May 23rd

Friday – May 24th

  • Teacher Workday
Week 35

Wk 35: May 13th – May 18th 

Monday –  May 13th

  • Welcome Back
  • Monday, May 13 · AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS
  • Coed Varsity Golf 4A State @ Twin Falls GC 9:00 am
  • Orchestra Concert @ Roper Auditorium 7:00 pm

Tuesday – May 14th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week
  • AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS
  • Coed Varsity Golf 4A State @ Twin Falls GC 9:00 am
  • School of Finance Banquet @ TBA 7:00 pm

Wednesday – May 15th

  • Late Start Wednesday
  • AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS

Thursday – May 16th

  • AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS
  • Seniors Last day of Classes 3:30 pm
  • Boys Baseball State vs Idaho Falls HS @ Vallivue HS 4:00 pm
  • Cheer Tryouts 2019-2020 @ Bruin Gym 4:30 pm
  • BHP Intro Show & Film Festival @ Roper Auditorium 6:30 pm

Friday – May 17th

  • AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS
  • Coed Varsity Track 4A State @ Eagle HS 10:00 am
  • Cheer Tryouts 2019-2020 @ Bruin Gym 4:30 pm
  • Boys Baseball State vs TBA @ Vallivue HS TBA

Saturday – May 18th

  • Coed Varsity Track 4A State @ Eagle HS 9:00 am
  • Cheer Tryouts 2019-2020 @ Bruin Gym 9:00 am
  • Boys Baseball State vs TBA @ Vallivue HS TBA
Week 34

Wk 34: May 6th – May 11th 

Monday –  May 6th

  • Welcome Back
  • AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS
  • Coed Varsity Golf GBC District @ Preston GC 10:00 am
  • GBC District Girls Softball vs Pocatello HS @ TFHS 5:00 pm
  • GBC District Boys Baseball vs Canyon Ridge HS @ Ingram Field 5:00 pm 

Tuesday – May 7th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week
  • AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS
  • Senior Banquet All Seniors @ Turf Club 7:00 pm
  • Coed Varsity Tennis vs GBC District @ Century HS 9:00 am

Wednesday – May 8th

  • Late Start Wednesday
  • AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS
  • Make Up ISAT Testing @ TFHS
  • Coed Varsity Tennis vs GBC District @ Century HS 9:00 am
  • Bruinette Tryouts 2019-2020 @ Baun Gym 4:00 pm
  • GBC District Girls Softball vs TBA @ TFHS 5:00 pm
  • GBC District Boys Baseball vs TBA @ Ingram Field 5:00 pm

Thursday – May 9th

  • AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS
  • Coed Varsity Track vs GBC District @ Minico HS 1:00 pm
  • Informational Swim Meeting Anyone Interested @ E-10 3:30 pm
  • Bruinette Tryouts 2019-2020 @ Baun Gym 4:00 pm
  • Sr. Recognition Choir Concert Choir Students @ Roper Auditorium 7:30 pm

Friday – May 10th

  • AP Testing All AP Classes @ TFHS
  • Coed Varsity Track vs GBC District @ Minico HS 1:00 pm
  • Bruinette Tryouts 2019-2020 @ Baun Gym 4:00 pm
  • GBC District Girls Softball vs TBA @ TFHS 5:00 pm
  • GBC District Boys Baseball vs TBA @ Ingram Field 5:00 pm
  • Sr. Trip to LA/Disneyland @ Los Angeles/Anaheim 3:25 pm

Saturday – May 11th

  • Saturday School – Students Needing extra help to finish assignments All Students @ TFHS – Room G8 9a-12p
  • Sr. Trip to LA/Disneyland @ Los Angeles/Anaheim 3:25 pm
Week 33

Wk 3 April 22nd – April 26th 

Wk 33 April 29th – May 4th 

Monday –  Apirl 29th

  • Welcome Back
  • ISAT Testing Sophomores @ TFHS
  • Coed Varsity Golf Preston Invite @ Preston CC 10:00 am
  • DECA National Conference @ Orlando, FL All Day 

Tuesday – April 30th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week
  • ISAT Testing Sophomores @ TFHS
  • Red Cross Blood Drive @ TFHS- Baun Gym All Day
  • DECA National Conference @ Orlando, FL All Day
  • Coed JV Track vs GBC Invite @ TFHS 3:00 pm
  • Coed JV/ Varsity Tennis vs Wood River HS @ Wood River HS 4:00 pm

Wednesday – May 1st

  • Late Start Wednesday
  • Every 15 minutes Senior Classes @ TFHS All Day
  • Junior & Senior Board Make Ups
  • Chemistry & Biology EOC’s @ TFHS TBA
  • DECA National Conference @ Orlando, FL All Day
  • BPA National Conference @ Anaheim, CA All Day
  • Coed JV Tennis vs Burley HS @ Harmon Park 4:00 pm
  • Coed Varsity Tennis (Sr Night) vs Burley HS @ TFHS 4:00 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Burley HS @ Burley HS 3:00 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Burley HS @ Burley HS 5:00 pm

Thursday – May 2nd

  • Chemistry & Biology EOC’s @ TFHS TBA
  • Every 15 minutes Senior Classes @ TFHS All Day
  • BPA National Conference @ Anaheim, CA All Day
  • Coed JV/Varsity Track Canyon Ridge Invite @ CRHS 4:00 pm
  • TFHS Band Night @ Roper Auditorium 7:00 pm

Friday – May 3rd

  • BPA National Conference @ Anaheim, CA All Day
  • Academic Recognition Assembly 10am – 11am
  • ISAT Science Make-up @ TFHS TBA
  • State Solo & Ensemble @ ISU 7:00 pm
  • GBC District Girls Softball vs TBA @ TFHS 5:30 pm
  • GBC District Boys Baseball vs TBA @ Ingram Field 5:00 pm

Saturday – May the 4th – be with us ALL! 

  • Saturday School – Students Needing extra help to finish assignments All Students @ TFHS – Room G8 9a-12p
  • State Solo & Ensemble Max Hollomon Emily Fouts @ ISU 
Week 32

Wk 32 April 22nd – April 26th 

Monday –  April 22nd – Dress up Day = Cops & Robbers

  • Welcome Back 
  • Earth Day
  • ISAT Testing – Freshman
  • Coed Varsity Tennis vs Canyon Ridge HS @ TFHS 4:00 pm
  • Coed JV Tennis vs Canyon Ridge HS @ Harmon Park 4:00 pm

Tuesday – April 23rd – Dress up Day = Country vs. Space

  • Bruin Tip of the Week 
  • Coed JV Tennis vs Canyon Ridge HS @ Harmon Park 4:00 pm
  • Girls Varsity Golf vs Canyon Ridge Invite @ Twin Falls GC
  • Boys Varsity Golf vs Canyon Ridge Invite @ Canyon Spring GC 10:00 am
  • Coed JV Golf vs Filer Invite @ Twin Falls GC 1:30 pm
  • Boys JV/Varsity Baseball vs CRHS @ Canyon Ridge 3:30 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs CRHS @ Canyon Ridge 3:30 pm
  • Boys JV/Varsity Baseball vs CRHS @ Canyon Ridge 5:30 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs CRHS @ Canyon Ridge 5:30 pm

Wednesday – April 24th – Dress up Day = Bikers vs. Surfers

  • Late Start Wednesday
  • Coed JV Track vs GBC JV Meet @ Highland HS 4:00 pm
  • Orchestra Festival @ Minico HS All Day
  • Coed Varsity Tennis (Sr. Night) vs Pocatello HS @ TFHS 4:00 pm
  • Coed JV Tennis vs Pocatello HS @ Harmon Park 4:00 pm
  • JIVE! Showcase @ Roper Auditorium 7:00 pm

Thursday – 25th – Dress up Day = Country vs. Space

  • SAT Testing – Makeup Day @ TFHS
  • National Science Bowl Finals @ Washington DC All Day
  • JIVE! Showcase @ Roper Auditorium 7:00 pm

Friday – April 26th – Dress up Day = White vs. Blue (SR & FROSH Wear Blue/ JR & SOPH Wear White

  • Spring Spirit Assembly @ BAUN GYM 1:00 pm
  • National Science Bowl Finals @ Washington DC All Day
  • JIVE! Showcase @ Roper Auditorium 7:00 pm
  • Coed Varsity Tennis vs Capital Invite @ Capital HS 9:00 am
  • Coed Varsity Track vs Skyview Invite @ Skyview HS 3:30 pm

Saturday – April 27th

  • Saturday School – Students Needing extra help to finish assignments All Students @ TFHS – Room G8 9a-12p
  • National Science Bowl Finals @ Washington DC All Day
  • DECA National Conference @ Orlando, FL All Day
  • JIVE! Showcase (Matinee) @ Roper Auditorium 1:00 pm
  • Coed Varsity Tennis vs Capital Invite @ Capital HS 8:00 am
  • JIVE! Showcase @ Roper Auditorium 7:00 pm
  • Boys JV/Varsity Baseball vs Preston HS @ Preston HS 11:00am
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Preston HS @ Preston HS 11:00 am
  • Boys JV/Varsity Baseball vs Preston HS @ Preston HS 1:00 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Preston HS @ Preston HS 1:00 pm
Week 31

Wk 31 April 15th – April 20th – TESTING SCHEDULE

Monday –  April 15th

  • Welcome Back 
  • Advisory Assembly – Juniors
  • ISAT Testing Sophomores @ TFHS
  • Girls Varsity Golf vs Jerome Invite @ Canyon Springs GC 9:00 am
  • Boys Varsity Golf vs Jerome Invite @ Jerome Country Club 10:00 am

Tuesday – April 16th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week 
  • Tie Dye in the chemistry classrooms! 
  • BPA Fundraiser @ Panda Express 5 – 9 pm
  • ISAT Testing Sophomores @ TFHS
  • Boys Varsity Baseball vs Pocatello HS @ Ingram Field 3:30 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Pocatello HS @ Harmon Park 3:30 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Pocatello HS @ TFHS 3:30 pm
  • Coed Varsity Tennis vs Canyon Ridge HS @ TFHS 4:00 pm
  • Coed JV Tennis vs Canyon Ridge HS @ Harmon Park 4:00 pm
  • Boys Varsity Baseball vs Pocatello HS @ Ingram Field 5:30 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Pocatello HS @ Harmon Park 5:30 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Pocatello HS @ TFHS 5:30 pm

Wednesday – April 17th

  • Late Start Wednesday
  • Coed JV Track vs GBC JV Meet @ Mountain Home HS 4:00 pm
  • District IV Large Ensemble Festival @ Burley HS TBA

Thursday – 18th

  • House of Rep Meeting Class Reps @ Cafeteria 4th Period
  • Coed JV/V Tennis vs Minico HS @ Minico HS 4:00 pm

Friday – April 19th

  • Coed Varsity Track vs GBC Varsity Invite @ Minico HS 1:00 pm
  • Coed JV/Varsity Tennis vs Century HS @ Century HS 4:00 pm

Saturday – April 20th

  • Saturday School – Students Needing extra help to finish assignments All Students @ TFHS – Room G8 9a-12p
  • Boys V Baseball vs Century HS @ Ingram Field 11:00 am
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Century HS @ Harmon Park 11:00 am
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Century HS @ TFHS 11:00 am
  • Boys V Baseball (Sr. Night) vs Century HS @ Ingram Field 1:00 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Century HS @ Harmon Park 1:00 pm
  • Girls JV/V Softball (Sr. Night) vs Century HS @ TFHS 1:00 pm
Week 30

Wk 30 April 8th – April 12th – TESTING SCHEDULE

Monday –  April 8th

  • Welcome Back 
  • ISAT TESTING
  • Girls Varsity Golf vs Buhl Invite @ Clear Lakes CC 10:00 am
  • Boys Varsity Baseball vs Jerome HS @ Ingram Field 3:30 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Jerome HS @ Harmon Park 3:30 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Jerome HS @ TFHS 3:30 pm
  • Coed JV/V Tennis vs Jerome HS @ Jerome HS 4:00 pm
  • Boys Varsity Baseball vs Jerome HS @ Ingram Field 5:30 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Jerome HS @ Harmon Park 5:30 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Jerome HS @ TFHS 5:30 pm
  • District IV Jazz Festival Music Dept @ Minico HS TBA
  • Yearbook is working on a secret project and needs your help.  If you have any videos from school events please DM [Direct Message] the yearbook instagram page @ TFHS yearbook. 

Tuesday – April 9th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week 
  • SAT TESTING
  • Congratulations to Luke Lindquist, Holden Davis, Aman Eujayl, Ruth Nelson, Gracy Buffington, and Keviydi Young for Qualifying for the State Speech Tournament at districts last Saturday.   

Wednesday – April 10th

  • Late Start Wednesday
  • Campaign Assembly (9th-11th) ** Student Council @ Roper Auditorium 8:30 am
  • Coed Varsity Golf vs Gate City Invite @ Riverside GC 9:30 am
  • Coed JV Track vs GBC JV Meet @ Burley HS 1:00 pm
  • Coed Varsity Tennis vs Burley HS @ TFHS 4:00 pm
  • Coed JV Tennis vs Burley HS @ Harmon Park 4:00 pm

Thursday – 11th

  • ISAT Testing Freshman @ TFHS
  • Student Council Elections Frosh-Junior @ TFHS Advisory
  • Pirate of Penzance Bruin High Players @ Roper Auditorium 7 & 8:30 pm
  • Coed JV/V Tennis vs Century HS @ Century HS 4:00 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Burley HS @ Burley HS 3:00 pm
  • Boys JV/Varsity Baseball vs Burley HS @ Burley HS 5:00 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Burley HS @ Burley HS 5:00 pm
  • Coed Varsity Track vs Patriot Invite @ Centennial HS 4:30 pm

Friday – April 12th

  • Student Council Elections Frosh-Junior @ TFHS Advisory
  • Pirate of Penzance Bruin High Players @ Roper Auditorium 7 & 8:30 pm
  • State Speech @ Rocky Mtn HS 12:30p
  • Boys JV/Varsity Baseball vs Burley HS @ Burley HS 3:00 pm

Saturday – April 13th

  • Pirate of Penzance Bruin High Players @ Roper Auditorium 7 & 8:30 pm
  • State Speech @ Rocky Mtn HS 8:00 am
Week 29

Wk 29 April 1st – April 5th – TESTING SCHEDULE

Monday –  April 1st

  • Welcome Back 

Tuesday – April 2nd

  • Bruin Tip of the Week 
  • Coed Varsity Golf vs Burley Invite @ Burley GC 10:00 am
  • Coed JV & Varsity Tennis vs Wood River HS @ TFHS 4:00 pm

Wednesday – April 3rd

  • Late Start Wednesday
  • Coed JV Track vs GBC JV Meet @ CRHS 4:00 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Wood River HS @ TFHS 3:30 pm
  • Girls JV/Varsity Softball vs Wood River HS @ TFHS 5:30 pm 

Thursday – 4th

  • Boys Varsity Baseball vs Wood River HS @ Ingram Field 3:30 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Wood River HS @ Harmon Park 3:30 pm
  • Coed JV/V Tennis vs Community School @ TFHS 4:00 pm
  • Boys Varsity Baseball vs Wood River HS @ Ingram Field 5:30 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Wood River HS @ Harmon Park 5:30 pm

Friday – April 5th

  • Coed JV/V Tennis vs Century HS @ Century HS 4:00 pm
  • Coed Varsity Track vs Dunne Invite @ Jerome HS 1:00 pm

Saturday – April 6th

  • Saturday School All students behind on assignments @ TFHS – Room G8 9a-12p
  • Jr/Sr Prom @ Radio Rendezvous 5:30 pm
Week 28

Wk 28 March 18th  – March 22nd

Monday –  March 18th

  • Welcome Back 
  • Open House for Senior Projects 4-6pm A- Hall & Cafeteria

Tuesday – March 19th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week 
  • Student Lead Parent / Teacher Registration Conferences / Senior Meetings 4-8pm
  • Girls JV & Varsity Softball vs Mountain Home HS @ Mountain Home HS 3:00 pm
  • Girls JV & Varsity Softball vs Mountain Home HS @ Mountain Home HS 5:30 pm
  • Coed JV & Varsity Tennis vs CRSH @ CRHS 4:00 pm

Wednesday – March 20th

  • Late Start Wednesday 
  • Student Lead Parent / Teacher Registration Conferences / Senior Meetings 4-8pm
  • Deadline for Student Council All Candidates @ B5 (Mrs. Ploss) All Day
  • Coed Varsity Golf vs Minico Invitational @ Rupert Country Club 10:00 am
  • Deadline to sign up for AP Tests Career Center @ TFHS All Day

Thursday – March 21st

  • Junior & Senior Boards Presentations
  • No regular classes
  • No School for Freshman & Sophomores
  • Coed Varsity Track vs Tri Meet @ TFHS 4:00 pm

Friday – March 22nd 

  • No School! Happy Spring Break 3/25-3/29
  • Boys Varsity Baseball vs Minico High School @ Ingram Field 3:30 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Minico High School @ Harmon Park 3:30 pm
  • Girls JV & Varsity Softball vs Minico High School @ TFHS 3:30 pm
  • Boys Varsity Baseball vs Minico High School @ Ingram Field 5:30 pm
  • Boys JV Baseball vs Minico High School @ Harmon Park 5:30 pm
  • Girls JV & Varsity Softball vs Minico High School @ TFHS 3:30 pm
Week 27

Wk 27 March 11th  – March 15th

Monday –  March 11th

  • Welcome Back 

Tuesday – March 12th

Wednesday – March 13th

  • Late Start Wednesday 
  • Higher Ed Day All Juniors @ Roper Auditorium 8:30 am
  • Teachers Available for Signatures 7:45am – 8:30
  • Coed Varsity Golf Twin Falls Invite @ Twin Falls Golf Club 10:00 am
  • Faculty Staff Volleyball vs Canyon Ridge HS @ Baun Gym 6:00 pm
  • The Wong Kids Bruin High Players @ Roper Auditorium 7:30 pm 

Thursday – March 14th

  • JV & Varsity Baseball vs Mountain Home HS @ Mountain Home HS 3:00 pm
  • JV & Varsity Baseball vs Mountain Home HS @ Mountain Home HS 5:30 pm
  • Coed Varsity Track Quad Meet @ Highland HS 4:00 pm
  • The Wong Kids Bruin High Players @ Roper Auditorium 7:30 pm

Friday – March 15th

  • State Dance Championships Bruinettes @ Ford Idaho Center 2:00 pm
  • The Wong Kids Bruin High Players @ Roper Auditorium 7:30 pm

Saturday – March 16th

  • Coed JV & Varsity Tennis vs Mountain Home HS @ Mountain Home HS 10:00 am
  • The Wong Kids Bruin High Players @ Roper Auditorium 7:30 pm
Week 26

Wk 26 March 4th  – March 8th

Monday –  March 4th

  • Welcome Back 
  • District IV HS Solo/Ensemble @ CSI Fine Arts Bldg

Tuesday – March 5th

Wednesday – March 6th

  • Late Start Wednesday 

Thursday – March 7th

  • Coed Varsity Golf Burley Invite @ Burley GC 10:00 am
  • Coed Varsity Track Quad Meet @ Kleinkopf Track 4:00 pm
  • BPA State Competition @ BSU All Day

Friday – March 8th

  • No School For Freshman – Change to Change winners!
  • Early Release – End of Quarter
  • BPA State Competition @ BSU All Day
  • State Debate @ Century HS 1:00 pm
Week 25

Wk 25 – February 25th – March 1st

Monday –  February 25th

  • Welcome Back 
  • DECA State Conference
  • TFHS Elementary Tour

Tuesday – February 26th

Wednesday – February 27th

  • Late Start Wednesday 
  • Magic Valley’s Got Talent @ Roper 6:30pm

Thursday – February 28th

  •  Varsity Boys Basketball State vs Idaho Falls HS @ Borah High School 8:00 pm

Friday – March 1st

  • Varsity Boys Basketball State vs TBA (If Win Thur) @ Borah High School 8:00 pm
  • Varsity Boys Basketball State vs TBA (if Lose Thur) @ Borah High School 3:00 pm

Saturday March 2nd

  • Varsity Boys Basketball State vs TBA @ BHS or Idaho Ford Center TBA
Week 24

Wk 24 – February 18th – February 22nd

Monday –  February 18th

  • No School – Happy President’s Day! 

Tuesday – February 19th

  • Teacher Training – No School 

Wednesday – February 20th

  • Welcome Back! 
  • Late Start Wednesday 

Thursday – February 21st

Friday – Feb 22nd

  • TBD
Week 23

Wk 23 – February 11th – February 15th

Monday –  February 11th

  • Welcome Back!
  • Matchmatic results available for purchase just in time for Valentines Day
  • Bowling Club – District Tournament – Times TBD

Tuesday – February 12th

Wednesday – February 13th

  • Late Start Wednesday 
  • Twin Falls Got Talent – Tryouts @ Choir Room – After School

Thursday – February 14th

  • Buy Flowers in the Junction – Support FFA 
  • Chamber Student Leadership

Friday – Feb 15th

  • Wrestling GBC District @ Jerome
  • National Qualifiers – Speech/Debate @ Snake River HS
Week 22

Wk 22 – February 4th – February 8th

Monday –  February 4th

  • Welcome Back!

Tuesday – February 5th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week  
  • Whassssup Bruins!?!? If you got talent, or don’t, come to the office and sign up for Twin Falls Got Talent Auditions.  They will be held in the choir room after school February 13th. Be there or be square!

Wednesday – February 6th

  • Late Start Wednesday 
  • Students may sign up for the next session of Driver Education in the front office. You must be 14 1/2 years old and have a 2.0 cumulative GPA

Thursday – February 7th

Friday – Feb 8th 

  • Juniors! If you want to add the essay to your SAT this year you must register online you have this week only to do this! If you have questions stop in the Career Center
Week 21

Wk 21 – January 28th – February 1st 

Monday –  January 28th

  • Welcome Back!

Tuesday – January 29th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week  
  • Whassssup Bruins!?!? If you got talent, or don’t, come to the office and sign up for Twin Falls Got Talent Auditions.  They will be held in the choir room after school February 13th. Be there or be square!

Wednesday – January 30th

  • Late Start Wednesday 
  • Students may sign up for the next session of Driver Education in the front office. You must be 14 1/2 years old and have a 2.o cumulative GPA

Thursday – January 31st

Friday – Feb 1st 

  • Juniors! If you want to add the essay to your SAT this year you must register online you have this week only to do this! If you have questions stop in the Career Center
Week 20

Wk 20 – January 21st – January 25th 

Monday –  January 21st

  • Welcome Back!
  • BPA – Regional Competition
  • Spirit Week – Meme Monday

Tuesday – January 22nd

  • Bruin Tip of the Week  
  • Spirit Week – Stop Light Day
  • Matchmatics
  • Whassssup Bruins!?!? If you got talent, or don’t, come to the office and sign up for Twin Falls Got Talent Auditions.  They will be held in the choir room after school February 13th. Be there or be square!

Wednesday – January 23rd

  • Spirit Week – Dress like your parents
  • BYO Banana – get a free Sundae
  • Congratulations DECA & Marketing Students | SEE RESULTS
  • BPA Meeting 7:40am in Mrs. Rapp’s Room. We will be going over important information about BPA State Conference
  • The Bruin News is holding a comic book competition! If you want a chance to have your art featured in the next issue of the Bruin News, pick up a four-panel template from Mr. Davis in D9. Submissions are due January 30th. 

Thursday – January 24th

  • Spirit Week – Throwback Thursday
  • FREE Photo Booth
  • Seniors – looking for a summer job? A TF local construction industry would like to offer 10 TFHS seniors a summer job. See Ms. Edwards to get on the list! 

Friday – January 25th

Week 19

Wk 19 – January 14th – January 18th 

Monday –  January 14th

  • Welcome Back!
  • Blaze Pizza Monthly Eats 5-8pm

Tuesday – January 15th

Wednesday – January 16th

  • Boys Basketball @ CRHS 

Thursday – January 17th

  • JIVE SHOWCASE 7:30pm

Friday – January 18th

  • JIVE SHOWCASE 7:30pm
Week 18

Wk 18 – January 7th – January 11th

Monday –  January 7th

  • Welcome Back!

Tuesday – January 8th

Wednesday – January 9th

  • Late Start 
  • Girls Basketball VS Pocatello 

Thursday – January 10th

  • ASVAB Testing

Friday – January 11th

  • Girls Basketball @ Jerome
  • Varsity Wrestling @ Spring Creek Invite
Week 17

Monday –  December 17th

  • Welcome Back!
  • Important Parent Meeting: MORE

Tuesday – December 18th

Wednesday – December 19th

Thursday – December 20th

Friday – December 21st

Week 16

Wk 16 – December 10th – December 17th

Monday –  December 10th

  • Welcome Back!
  • Girls JV Basketball vs Wood River HS @ Wood River HS   6:00 pm
  • Girls Varsity Basketball vs Wood River HS @ Wood River HS   7:30 pm

Tuesday – December 11th

Wednesday – December 12th

  • Remember to Donate to Change2Change 

Thursday – December 13th

  • TFHS Choir Christmas Concert @ Roper Auditorium 7:30 pm 
  •  Bowling Club vs CRHS @  Bowladrome TBA
  • Boys Freshman Basketball vs Burley HS @ Burley HS 6:00 pm 
  • Boys JV Basketball vs Burley HS @ Burley HS 6:00 pm 
  • Boys Varsity Basketball vs      Burley HS       @       Burley HS       7:30 pm

Friday – December 14th

  • Varsity Wrestling  Wiley Dobbs Invite @ Baun Gym  3:00 pm
  • JV Wrestling Wiley Dobbs Invite @ CRHS 3:00 pm
  • Girls Freshman Basketball  vs  Highland HS  @ Highland HS 6:00 pm
  • Girls JV Basketball vs  Highland HS  @ Highland HS 6:00 pm
  • Girls Varsity Basketball vs Highland HS @ Highland HS 7:30 pm
Week 15

Wk 15 – December 3rd – December 7th 

Monday –  December 3rd

  • Welcome Back!
  • Change2Change Assembly —

Tuesday – December 4th

Wednesday – December 5th

  • Remember to Donate to Change2Change 

Thursday – December 6th

  • Girls Basketball vs. Jerome HS

Friday – December 7th

  • HOUR OF CODE
Week 14

Wk 14 – November 26th – November 30th 

Monday –  November 26th

  • Welcome Back!
  • Congratulations to Paul Sandall, he is recognized as a top competitor in the International DECA event – Student Social Media Marketing Challenge, Congratulations Paul! 
  • No Bowling practice today – See you Thursday! 

Tuesday – November 27th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week 
  • International Economics Summit @CSI
  • Girls Basketball vs. Mountain Home
  • Fruit orders are due Wednesday in G-1 Baseball / G-2 Softball

Wednesday – November 28th

  • Sign up for drivers ED before December 6th.  You must be 14 1/2 Years of age and have a 2.0 Cumulative GPA. 
  • Late Start 
  • Varsity & JV Wrestling @ Skyine/Idaho Falls Tri.

Thursday – November 29th

  • Girls Basketball @ Pocatello HS

Friday – November 30th

  • Boys Basketball @ Middleton HS
  • Varsity Wrestling Buck’s Bags Tournament | MORE
  • State Drama Competition
  • Rim-to-Rim Rally

Saturday – December 1st

  • Varsity Wrestling Buck’s Bags Tournament | MORE
  • State Drama Competition
  • Rim-to-Rim Rally
Week 13

Wk 13 – November 12th – November 16th 

Monday –  November 12th

  • Welcome Back!
  • Hunger Awareness Week MORE
  • Cyrus Kerlin is doing a senior project for the Animal sheter. The goal is to give as many food and toys as possible to these animals.  There is a table to give your donations outside of room E2. These animals are in need and will appreciate your donations.  Donations will be accepted all week long (November 12th-16th)
  • Dessert Theatre Doors open @7pm | Curtain @7:30pm
  • Mattie Geddes qualified for Nationals this past weekend placing 5th in the championship cross country race. Mattie competed against runners from Alaska, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington & Wyoming. Mattie is the only female runner from Idaho that will complete December 1st in Portland. Good luck Mattie! 

Tuesday – November 13th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week 
  • All students who are interested in playing baseball or softball this Spring need to attend a meeting after school on Tuesday Nov. 13th
    • Baseball Meet in room G1 – Tarchione
    • Softball meet in room G2  – Graham
  • Dessert Theatre Doors open 7pm Curtain 7:30pm

Wednesday – November 14th

  • Late Start 
  • Today is World Diabetes Day! Be in the know! 
  • Anyone interested in competing this year in Quiz Bowl (a Math and Science Jeopardy-like competition), please meet Wednesday Nov. 14th in C-9 during lunch. If you have any questions, Please come see Mrs. Connor in C-9. 
  • Dessert Theatre Doors open 7pm Curtain 7:30pm

Thursday – November 15th

  • Dessert Theatre Doors open 7pm Curtain 7:30pm

Friday – November 16th

  • Dessert Theatre Doors open 7pm Curtain 7:30pm
  • Have a wonderful Thanksgiving break! See you back here  November 26th
Week 12

Wk 12 – November 5th – November 9th 

Monday –  November 5th

  • Welcome Back!
  • Mr. TFHS @ 7pm in the Roper
  • Girls Basketball DETAILS HERE

Tuesday – November 6th

  • Bruin Tip of the Week 
  • Results from state swimming. Boys team finished in 5th place and the Girls team 11th. Individually, Bryli Jensen finished 2nd in the 200 and 500 Freestyle. Patrick Obst finished 3rd in the 500 Freestyle and 4th in the 200 Freestyle. Analiese Narum finished 5th in the 200 Freestyle and 6th in the 100 Breaststroke. Mason Mumford finished 4th in the 100 Backstroke. Mason Mumford, Landon Prien, Parker Case and Teagan Dixon finished 5th in the Medley Relay and Parker Case, Patrick Obst, Mason Mumford and Landon Prien finished 5th in the 400 Free Relay. Congratulations on a great state meet.

Wednesday – November 7th

  • BENGAL STEM DAY – Good luck to those attending!
  • District IV HS Clinic

Thursday – November 8th

  • District IV HS Clinic

Friday – November 9th

Saturday – November 10th

Week 11

Wk 11 – October 29th – November 2nd 

Monday  October 29th

  • Wrestling Parent Meeting Thursday, Nov 1st  @ 5:30 in the Cafeteria for all those interested in wrestling this year. Contact coach Skidmore if you have any questions. 
  • Welcome Back!
  • If you are planning on trying out for the girls’ basketball team this year, you must have a physical on file and be registered on Register My Athlete in order to tryout.  Tryouts start Monday, Oct 29 (Today), immediately after school in the big gym.  Please see Coach Jones in Room E-12 if you have any questions.
  • Sadie Hawkins is November 3rd.  Tickets on sale in S4 or in the junction during lunch. More Detes –> HERE

Tuesday October 30th

  • TFHS CANCER AWARENESS DAY Wear a color to show your support 
  • Girls Basketball Tryouts – 3:45 TFHS Gym
  • No ASVAB Today – Rescheduled for January 10th
  • Still looking for students interested in attending BENGAL STEM DAY on November 7th.  If interested please see Mrs. Connor in room C-9

Wednesday October 31st

  • No Costumes/ FACE PAINTING/ OTHER ITEMS CAN BE WARN
  • Mr. TFHS is November 5th – Tickets on Sale in the Junction. 
  • Twin Falls High School has a new club starting TODAY — a MAGIC CLUB. Come learn and share magic tricks with others just like you.  Join the fun immediately after school, in room E-16. – It’s Magic! 
  • Gentleman’s Volleyball Practice Wed, Oct 31st & Nov 2nd. 6:30 – Small Gym

Thursday November 1st

  • Wrestling Parent Meeting TODAY  @ 5:30 in the Cafeteria for all those interested in wrestling this year. Contact coach Skidmore if you have any questions. 
  • Girls Basketball Tryouts – 3:45 TFHS Gym
  • Magic Valley College Fair and Financial Awareness Night @ 5:30- 8pm TFHS – Bruin Gym 
  • Congratulations to Kayson Hansen and Savannah Fitzgerald!  Kayson is a State finalist for the Wendy’s Heisman.  He is 1 out of 20!  Savannah Fitzgerald was a School Winner  which gives Twin Falls High School 2 out of 34 for the state of Idaho!  This is a very competitive national scholarship for our athletes.  If you see these two congratulate them and wish Kayson good luck on Nationals!
  • BPA & DECA members – You must pick up your pizza fundraising order directly after school this Friday, November 2nd.  If you cannot pick up your order please make arrangements for someone else to pick up your order. 

Friday November 2nd

  • Gentleman’s Volleyball Practice Wed, Oct 31st & Nov 2nd. 6:30 – Small Gym 
  • Swimming State Meet 
  • Bar J Wrangler Show – 7pm Roper
  • BPA & DECA members – You must pick up your pizza fundraising order directly after school TODAY, November 2nd.  If you cannot pick up your order please make arrangements for someone else to pick up your order. 

Saturday November 3rd

  •  SADIES DANCE has been canceled
  • Teacher Work Day – No School 

Friday October 26th

  • No School 

 

Week 10

Wk 10 – October 22nd – October 26th – RED RIBBON WEEK

Monday October 22nd

  • Welcome Back!
  • Wear Red
  • Sadie Hawkins is November 3rd.  Tickets on sale in S4 or in the junction during lunch. 

Tuesday October 23rd

  • Parent Teacher Conferences
  • Wear your College Gear
  • If you are planning on trying out for the girls’ basketball team this year, you must have a physical on file and be registered on Register my Athlete in order to tryout.  Tryouts start Monday, Oct 29, immediately after school in the big gym.  Please see Coach Jones in Room E-12 if you have any questions.

Wednesday October 24th

  • Parent Teacher Conferences
  • Wear Orange
  • Mr. TFHS is November 5th – Tickets on Sale in the Junction. 

Thursday October 25th

  • Teacher Work Day – No School 

Friday October 26th

  • No School 

 

Week 9

Wk 9 – October 15th – October 19th

Monday October 15th

  • Last week of the Quarter

Tuesday October 16th

  • Volleyball GBC Districts

Wednesday October 17th

  • Cross Country – District IV Meet (Wood River)

Thursday October 18th

  • End of Quarter

Friday October 19th

  • Teacher Workday 
Week 8

Wk 8 – October 8th – October 12th

Monday October 8th

  • Coed Varsity Swimming – Reed Gym 9am

Tuesday October 9th

  • TFHS Monthly Eats

Wednesday October 10th

  • PSAT’s good luck! 

Thursday October 11th

  • TFHS Monthly Eats

Friday October 12th

  • Varsity Football @ Jerome  
Week 7

Wk 7 – October 1st – October 5th

Monday October 1st

  • Sleeping Beauty Day: Wear your pajamas to school

Tuesday October 2nd

  • Monsters University Day: Wear college gear
  • Drive in Movie (Monsters University): In the teachers parking lot, cars can come at 8:00pm, movie starts at 8:15

Wednesday October 3rd

  • Woody’s Roundup: Wear your country fit y’all
  • Bonfire starts at 8 p.m.

Thursday October 4th

  • Ohana Day: Wear hawaiian and surfer gear
  • Homecoming Parade @ 4 p.m.

Friday October 5th

  • Brother Bear/Bruin Day: Wear bruin gear!!!!
  • Homecoming Assembly
  • Homecoming Carnival in the courtyard right after the assembly
  • Homecoming Football Game vs. Mountain Home kickoff @ 7:00

Saturday October 6th

  • Tickets: $20 single, $30 couple
  • Homecoming Dance: Once Upon a Time starts @ 8:30 – 11:00
Week 6

Wk 6 –  September 24th – September 28th

SEPTEMBER 24th  

  •  Seniors – Just a reminder:  If you need to take either the SAT or ACT to improve your scores, please stop in and see Mrs. Edwards in the Career Center ASAP. In order for scores to be back in time for college application deadlines these test need to be taken now!

SEPTEMBER 25th  

  • Anyone interested in joining SCIENCE CLUB come to the meeting this Wednesday 9/26 during lunch in C-9 or see Mrs Connor for more details. 

SEPTEMBER 26th  

  • If you are interested in participating in the carnival Please fill out THIS FORM and return to Brayden Parket by Monday October 1st 

SEPTEMBER 27th  

  • Cross Country – Dani Bates Invitational TODAY!! 

SEPTEMBER 28th  

  • Varsity Football @ Century
Week 5

Wk 5 –  September 17th – September 21st

SEPTEMBER 17th  

  • Congrats to our Mountain Bike Team who raced at Galena Saturday. Congratulations to Cooper Traveller who took 1st place in the Boys Varsity race, and Mary Brackett who took 4th and Mattalyn Geddes who took 5th in the Girls Varsity Race. 
  • If you are interested in Spring Track – Please see Coach Merkley E3 for details. 

SEPTEMBER 18th  – RED OUT – wear all red

  • Service member BBQ 6pm @ Bruin Rock.  Service members eat for free.  All others $2
  • Senior Night Boys Soccer – See Calendar for Details 
  • After school meeting in Mrs. Jones room for all those interested in playing Basketball – the meeting will be short. 

SEPTEMBER 19th  – WHITE OUT – wear all white

SEPTEMBER 20th  – BLUE OUT – wear all blue

  • Be in Mrs. Rapp’s Room @ 7:40am BPA Meeting TODAY! 

SEPTEMBER 21st  

  • Service Bowl!! 
Week 4

WEEK 4 SEPT 10th – SEPT 14th

SEPTEMBER 10th  

  • Did you know that our school has a food pantry stocked with donated food items?  If you are in a difficult circumstance and do not have enough to eat, please visit the counseling center.  Taking advantage of the Bruin Food Pantry is a confident privilege.  
  • The FFA will be holding its first chapter meeting of the year in Mr. Campbell’s room, S4, at 3:45 on Friday September 14th

SEPTEMBER 11th  

  • During 4th Hour the Student House and Senate will meet.  If you are your advisory’s student rep, please plan to attend.

SEPTEMBER 12th  

  • Mrs. Mathes is leading an EF Tour to Thailand next June.  Eight traveler are already signed to go – do you want to join them?  If so, you and a parent can attend an informational meeting Tuesday, September 18th @ 7pm in room G7. See Mrs. Mathes if you have any questions! 

SEPTEMBER 13th  

  • Friday September 14th the ENVIRONMENTAL club will be having their first meeting this Friday during lunch hour, in Mr. Forester’s room. G5 
  • Mrs. Mathes is leading an EF Tour to Thailand next June.  Eight traveler are already signed to go – do you want to join them?  If so, you and a parent can attend an informational meeting Tuesday, September 18th @ 7pm in room G7. See Mrs. Mathes if you have any questions! 

SEPTEMBER 14th  

  • FFA Meeting in Mr. Campbell’s meeting after school. 
Week 3

WEEK 3 September 3rd – September 7th

SEPTEMBER 3rd  

  • LABOR DAY – NO SCHOOL 

SEPTEMBER 4th  

  • DATA DAY – NO SCHOOL 

SEPTEMBER 5th  

  • There will be a key club meeting Thursday morning, September 6th @ 7:30, in Mrs. Sorenson’s room B4. Come learn more about Key Club or contact Mrs. Sorenson
  • JUNIORS:  If you would like to take a PSAT to qualify for the SAT the last day to order your test is this Friday Many of you signed up during registration. If you did not sign up and would like to take it the test please see the bookkeepr and pay $17 
  • The Seniors from the Unified Sports teams are hosting an Autism Awareness walk on Saturday September 8th.  The walk starts at 11am – this includes a $5 brown bag lunch.  After lunch the walk begins around the Twin Falls Track.  Special Guest Dr. Nick Redbone will join the walk.  The seniors are also selling t-shirts and baked goods to help raise money for the Unified Sports. There’s no entry fee, please come out and help support the senior project!  

SEPTEMBER 6th

  • Did you know our school has a food pantry with stocked and donated food items?  If you are in difficult circumstances and do not have enough food to eat, please visit the counseling center.  taking advantage of the Bruin Food Pantry is a confidential privilege. 

 

SEPTEMBER 7th

  • See FFA Fair Results –> HERE 
Week 2

AUGUST 27th  

  • Stay tuned!

AUGUST 28th  

AUGUST 29th  

  • First BPA 8/30 7:40am Mrs. Rapp’s Room

AUGUST 30th  

  • Golf Scramble September 29th

AUGUST 31st 

  • Early release
  • Have a safe Labor Day weekend!